Details: Murumuru Butter - Ultra Refined (INCI = Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter) The Murumuru Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian Amazon tree (Astrocaryum Murumuru). The large fruits are edible and valued for their flavor in South America. From it's seeds a white butter is obtained which has a slight fatty characteristic odor.
The butter's natural gloss brings a desirable shine to dry, damaged hair. Murumuru Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin due to its humectant and moisture binding properties. Suggested Uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).